Programme

DOWNLOAD PROGRAMME HERE

Friday May 12

6.30 Festival Official Opening
@ Sage & The Courtyard
A Celebration of Midleton’s diverse cultural traditions with fine art, performance and projections.

8:45 Festival Bus to Garryvoe
Leaves from The Courthouse bus stop to take you to Jazz in the Library at Garryvoe Hotel.
Returns to Midleton at 11.15
Free.

9:00 – 11:00 Jazz in the Library
Ian Date Trio @ Garryvoe Hotel
Order a ‘Midleton Special’ cocktail from the bar and settle in for some swinging sounds with the Ian Date Jazz Trio!
Free entry. Sponsored by Garryvoe Hotel.

Saturday May 13

10:00 – 12:30 Cork Light Orchestra
@ Midleton Farmer’s Market
Enjoy buying local produce at Midleton’s famous market, grab a delicious cake and a hot drink and listen to the orchestra play popular music inspired by the salon, jazz and light orchestras of the 1920s and 30s.

From 11am to 11.20 Ceoilfoireann Tire will perform at the Farmer’s Market. Ceoilfoireann Tire is a large group of young musicians that formed a traditional/folk orchestra in March this year. They will be supported by Youghal and Midleton Comhaltas.

10:30 – 2:00 Film and Animation
@ The Courthouse

Funky film and fun animated shorts made throughout the year by local youth and primary schools. Screenings of Cork Young Filmmakers films and a screening of an animation made by Enable Ireland in Little Island. Trophies for best group and best indie film/animation

Free family friendly event
Call Belinda on 086 059 7798 to submit

11:00 Official opening of RAW
@ Distillery Gates (entrance to the left of distillery gates)
‘Resilience at Work’ – Interact with our Fine Art and Audio Installation. Come and  play in the beauty of nature. All artwork made during  East Cork Music Project‘s  collaborative workshops.  With live performances. Open All Weekend.

Free Family event. Funded by Cork County Council Creative Communities Scheme

11:00 til Dark; Autonomic by Jessica Bonenfant Coogan
@ Main Street
All along the main street, films and movement exploring personal and political autonomy of our body.

11:00 – 4:00 Magic, Mystery & Renewal
@ The Courthouse
Hosted by Crafty Hands Ceramic Studio. Get your hands into 20m of clay to make the longest sculpture in Ireland. Tables will be set up outside the Courthouse with bags and bags of clay. This event will be time-lapse videoed.
Clay donated by Crafty Hands Ceramic Studio and DBI, Blackrock.

11:00 – 4:00 The Vintage Chalk Hut @ Midleton Community Centre
Furniture painting demonstrations.

12:00 – 1:00 Local History with Tony Harpur and Live Music
@ Midleton Library
‘The Market House – 1685 to the present day: Midleton’s oldest civic building’.
Tony Harpur brings history to life with his story of the library building.
With live music by John Cronin and Friends.

12:00 – 2:00 Ukuhooley
Meet Fergus for a Ukulele Gathering!
@ The Fair Green

12:00 – 2:00 Busking Competition
@ Main Street.
All Buskers welcome to play on the Main Street all day. Judging from 12 – 2.

Young buskers can register at the courthouse on the day. Wayne will be there from 11 am till 12 pm to take names. James McGrath will pick 3 for the finals and they will be asked to play again in market green.  The finals will be at 3 pm in market green and each of the finalists will be asked to play 3 songs… €100 first prize …€60 for second and €40 for third.

1:45 – 2:45 Meet the Orchestra with Cork Light Orchestra
@ Market Green.
Learn about the instruments in a fun way. Join the members of the orchestra by singing with different instruments, play percussion with the orchestra, and even get a chance to conduct! All welcome and will be great for Ages 4 – 12

2.15 Busker Finalists announced
@ The Courthouse
All buskers (or a representative) to gather in front of the court house to hear if you are going on to be a finalist!

2:30 – 5:00 Junkyard Playground
@ My Place
For children to play & create; make your own playground, decorate the playhouse, make incredible creations! Ages 4 -12 and anyone, any age who likes to play!
with demo from art teacher Maeve O Keefe from 2.30 to 3.30

3:00 Buskers Award Presentation
@ Market Green
Come and hear the best of the buskers perform!
Sponsored by Market Green

4:30 – 6:00 Songwriting Workshop with Nicole McGuire
@ An Seomra, Wallis’ Bar
Improve your songwriting skills through great tips and guidance.
Free event sponsored by IMRO

Contact midmay@outlook.com for more info

8:00 Fruitcake
@ The Courthouse
Alice Barry of Noggin Theatre Company captivates her audience in her delightful, moving one woman show.
Under the guise of a cookery demonstration, Della Dolan shows us how to make ‘the perfect Fruitcake.’ She also divests her provoking memories to give a fascinating account of her life and divulges a chequered past involving hardship, murder and intrigue but most of all great sacrifice, realisation and love. Funny and poignant, this play will make you laugh and cry and remind you why life is ultimately rewarding and exciting for all its ups and downs.
“…an unexpectedly moving piece of work.’ Liam Heylin, Evening Echo.
€10 admission on the door.

9:00 Greywood Arts Presents: Only the Conely by Natasha Bourke
Along the Main Street, starting at the Courthouse.
A darkly humoured public performance of interconnected cone-faced figures who, in their isolated states, interrupt the town’s flow on an absurd non-quest to nowhere.

9:00 – 11:00 Jazz in the Library
@ Garryvoe Hotel
Ian Date Trio plays swinging jazz in the comfortable and stylist setting of the Garryvoe Library.

Sunday May 14

All day 

RAW Art installation – Cork County Council Creative Communities Scheme
Entrance to the left of  Distillery Gates

Free family friendly event

11:00 – 3:00 Junkyard Playground
@ My Place
For children to play & create; make your own playground, decorate the playhouse, make incredible creations! Ages 4 -12 and anyone, any age who likes to play!

12:00 – 2:00 Ceramics Demonstrations and dialogue hosted by Susan Herlihy
@ Sage Courtyard
Looking at the relationship and diversity between production pottery and slowly executed pieces. With Darren Cassidy and Ron Barrett.

12:00 – 5:00 Art Market
@ The Courtyard
Beautiful local art and crafts for sale.

1:00 The Quiet Club (Mick O’Shea & Danny McCarthy) with Special Guests Ilse de Ziah and Harry Moore
@  St John the Baptist Church
The internationally renowned Quiet Club present experimental improvised music and Sound Art.

2:00 Fruitcake
@ Midleton Park Hotel
Alice Barry of Noggin Theatre Company captivates her audience in her delightful, moving one woman show.
Under the guise of a cookery demonstration, Della Dolan shows us how to make ‘the perfect Fruitcake.’ She also divests her provoking memories to give a fascinating account of her life and divulges a chequered past involving hardship, murder and intrigue but most of all great sacrifice, realisation and love. Funny and poignant, this play will make you laugh and cry and remind you why life is ultimately rewarding and exciting for all its ups and downs.
…an unexpectedly moving piece of work.” Liam Heylin, Evening Echo.

This performance is specially presented for Age Action groups and the elderly but all ages welcome. Meet & Greet and Tea & Coffee served afterwards. Free entry. Sponsored by AIB

3:00 Exhibition
@ Half Light Gallery
Hosted by Brigid Shelly. Demonstrations and exhibition of new work by local artists.

5:00 Kindred Spirits Drum Circle
@ Bailick Park
Awaken Midleton’s spirit of community and art with a huge drumming circle. Quench your curiosity and hear the story of those feathers you see as you pass Midleton. Come and dance, trance, pray or play! Drumming led by Éamonn Cagney. Some drums will be available, so if you can drum, turn up by 4:00 to set up and learn the rhythms. We will be there from 3:00.
Contact MAF if you would like to take part. All welcome.

7:00 Festival Finale!
@ The Courthouse
ECMP presents ‘An Evening in Court’. Featuring over 50 local singers and special guests. €5.00 admission. Family tickets available. In aid of Meals On Wheels.